?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i'm a woman, phenomenally. phenomenal woman..... that's me.

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> previous 10 entries

May 13th, 2006


06:59 pm - america's next top model
i've been watching a marathon of america's next top model for a few hours. i haven't been sitting here the whole time... i've had a few fun interruptions. this show is just addicting. gotta love it!

anyway... so since my last update, i have officially graduated. woohoo! got the diploma and everything. so now i can speak my mind about mtsu... lol! just kidding. i absolutely loved my experience there and i'm totally going to miss it. i miss seeing all of my friends in the good ol' BDA. that was my home!!

graduation was completely boring. and way too long. the prime minister of the bahamas spoke way too long about tourism. it sucked. but it was great texting all of my friends and entertaining my nephew across the auditorium. it was an awesome weekend though. i had meals with some wonderful friends and of course hanging out with my family was fantabulous.

this morning i went to a bridesmaids luncheon and all of the girls went to try on their bridesmaids' dresses. that was so much fun, seeing how everyone's dresses fit, or didn't fit! we had a great time though, laughing at all the hideous dresses in the shop.

i'm so excited about the wedding... less than one month away! our dresses are beautiful, we got some fabulous jewelry today, and i've been playing with hair and makeup, trying to find the right look. i think that i'll be able to do my own hair, which is awesome since it would have cost me a fortune to get my hair done in a salon. i can't wait until the wedding because i'll get to see so many friends that i haven't seen in a while. and that is always fun. :-)

right now i'm sitting at home, trying to figure out where the party is tonight... i'm all dressed up with nowhere to go.
Current Mood: flirtyflirty

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

April 19th, 2006


12:18 pm - i can see the light at the end of the tunnel...
just one more week of school! how exciting is that? i'm so ready to be out of here. i'm ready for a summer vacation. although i am trying to find work for the summer since i need some money to live on. i'm just so ready to be done with school.

by the way, the results are in...

i'm graduating!!

if i had shown up to school on monday, i would have known that. but who goes to school on their birthday? haha, not me!

now i just have to finish four papers, take two finals, and i'm through. so on may 6th, i will be celebrating like crazy... no more school related stuff for a few months. and the best part is i won't have to deal with some people here that i don't really like ever again!

::sigh::

i don't feel like teaching today. it will be a pretty easy class, but i'm just not into it. i have other stuff that i need to do. oh well.... just two more days of teaching left! now that's exciting.
Current Mood: hothot

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

April 10th, 2006


08:52 am - wish me luck!!
i'm going to take my comps now!!

5 hours of testing. FIVE!

i'm ready. taking a deep breath.

here i go...
Current Mood: determineddetermined

(Leave a comment)

March 13th, 2006


12:08 pm - back to life, back to reality
spring break has come and gone... it was great while it lasted. i did so much stuff, although most of it had absolutely nothing to do with school. i avoided doing school work as much as i could. and i succeeded at that! i did have a relaxing time at home, hanging out with my friends and family. gabe and i painted geoffrey's bedroom on tuesday and that was tons of fun. i wish i could have been there when he first saw that room, but i'll get to see him soon enough, so that's alright for me.

it was fun hanging out with some friends that i don't get to see very often this semester. a bunch of us met for dinner at p.f. chang's and we had a great time. come to think of it, this week was all about eating some spectacular food. mmm.... i'm so hungry now!

this weekend three of my best friends came in town and we had so much fun, having a girls shopping day and then getting together for a barbecue. my dad come over for the festivities as well and he had a great time. i'm so happy that i still have those strong friendships with those ladies, even though we don't talk as often as we'd like to. let's admit it, keeping in touch is really hard. but i'm so thankful that we can just pick up from where we last left off, even if it has been almost an entire year. not a lot of people can do that, and i'm really blessed with such good friendships.

now i'm back on campus, with just about 20 minutes left until i start teaching again. i really do love my job, but i still wish that we were on spring break, for like another week. or two. :-) today is just a review day though, so i don't really have that much to do. we'll probably get out of class early and then i can just go home and study for a few tests i have this week. fun times.
Current Mood: hungryhungry

(Leave a comment)

February 23rd, 2006


11:03 am
A - Available: nope!
A - Age: 24
A - Annoyance: people talking loudly on their phones while everyone else in the office is studying

B - Best Friends: meg, laura work, gabe
B - Bar: flying saucer
B - Birthday: april 17th

C - Crush: :-)
C - Car: i'm a sucker for a nice truck
C - Cat: i love my kittens - token and oliver

D - Dead Pets Name: don't have any
D - Dad's Name: raul
D - Dog: my favorite dog is jack

E - Easiest person to talk to: my dad
E - Eggs: sunny side up
E - Email: if you really want to know, leave me a message

F - Favorite Color(s): red
F - Food: italian
F - Foreign Slang: hmm.... no clue

G - Gummy Bears or Worms: bears! especially the ones in the gold bag that you get at walgreen's
G - God: is an awesome God
G - Good Time: always

H - Hair Color: dark, dark brown
H - Height: 5'7
H - Happy: extremely

I - Ice Cream: coffee or mint chocolate chip
I - Instrument: piano
I - Idol: kelly clarkson LOL

J - Jewelry: the necklace that gabe bought me last year
J - Job: graduate teaching assistant
J - Joke: a fish swims into a wall and says DAM!

L - Longest Car Ride: umm, a road trip to new york
L - Longest Relationship: i'll keep you posted on that one
L- last person you spoke to on the phone: gabe

M - Milk Flavor: skim
M - Mother's Name: bilha
M - Movie Last Watched: finding neverland

N - Number of Siblings: 1 - sister
N - Northern or Southern: southern!!
N - Name: monica

O - ONE WISH: to travel to italy
O - One Phobia: open closets in a dark room
O - Other Pop: don't know

P - Parents: 2
P - Part of your appearance that you like best: my eyes
P - Part of your Personality you like best: my cheery disposition

Q - Quote: "everything i need i already have and everything i don't have will come to me when i am ready to receive it" - will & grace
Q - Question for the next person: how many licks does it take to get to the center of a tootsie pop?
Old Question: where are you right now? in my office in BDA

R - Reason to smile: my weekend starts in 1.5 hours
R - Reality TV Show: number one single
R - Right or Left: right.

S - Song Last Heard: since you been gone - kelly clarkson
S - Season: fall
S - Sex: female

T - Time you woke up: 8 am
T - Time Now: 11:13 am
T - Time for bed: around 12ish

U - Unknown Fact about me: i don't have many secrets
U - Unicorns: are silly
U - umbrella: mine is pink!

V - Vegetable you hate: cooked carrots
V - Vegetable you love: potatoes
V - View on Politics: liberal

W- Worst Habits: nail biting
W- What do you want to be when you grow up: a mom
W- Where are you traveling to next: um, nashville? haha

X - X-Rays: one or two
X - X-Rated Porn: hmmm....
X - XZIBIT: no

Y - Year you were born: 1981
Y - Year it is now: 2006
Y - Yellow: sunshine

Z - Zoo Animal: tiger
Z - Zodiac: aries on the taurus cusp
Z - ZZZZ: not yet
Current Mood: bouncybouncy

(Leave a comment)

January 18th, 2006


03:33 pm - and so begins another semester....
I started teaching again today. Classes went really well... short and sweet. The first class only lasted about 30 minutes, but the second one went on for about 50, so that was great. I really miss my old students, but I do like these new ones. They seem to be a good bunch of people, and I'm happy about that. I have seen several of my former students this week and that has been awesome. Just catching up with them, seeing how their classes are going. All of them say that they wish that I was there teacher again... that's really awesome to hear.

Aside from school, things in my life are absolutely fantastic. I had a wonderful break; I got to see so many people and spend some good quality time with them. New Year's Eve was a blast! Too bad all those pictures got deleted though!! Haha, I guess it might be better that the evidence of our night of debauchery is gone. ;-) Just kidding!! There was no debauchery... at least none that I remember.

The classes that I'm taking are great too. One education class, Spanish Grammar, and two literature classes. I'll be reading all of Don Quixote this semester and I'm thrilled. Yeah, it is about 1000 pages, but I'm really starting to get into it. In fact, I'm fixing to start reading again. I have 50 pages to read by Tuesday and I've read about 12 so far. This is 17th century Spanish after all, so it does take time.

Off to La Mancha I go!!
Current Mood: contentcontent

(Leave a comment)

December 7th, 2005


03:13 pm - update
so someone did break into my journal and deleted those journal entries. honestly, how sad is that? i mean if someone is pathetic enough to break into my journal and delete something that they didn't like? good lord your life must be pretty crappy. sucks to be you!!
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

11:38 am - two down, one to go
i just turned in my second of three final papers. the one that i just turned in was about two spanish-american short stories and it ended up being 15 pages long. not too shabby if i do say so myself. and i do. :-) right now i'm working on my third and final paper: the characteristics of adult learners. i can make this paper as broad or as specific as i want. i'm just looking through a bunch of journal articles and trying to figure out what angle i want to take with this paper. it shouldn't take me all that long to write; it is only a 10 page paper after all. and in english, so obviously that's easier than the 15 page paper i wrote in spanish. yes, i'm fairly fluent in spanish and yes, i did write that entire paper without looking at the dictionary once, but still, it does take slightly more effort than writing a paper in english.

i've come to the realization that i'm really going to miss my students once this semester is over. yesterday and today i've been sitting in my office and a steady stream of students have been coming in for their oral interviews. it's very rare that i get that one on one interaction with them, so it has been a lot of fun for me. and as each one walks out the door, i think "aww, i'm going to miss him!" or something cheesy like that. haha, of course wesley did remind me that as soon as i turn in their final grades, they are no longer my students and i'm free to ask them out if i want. as if that will happen! sure, i do think that a few of my students are really great guys, but they are way too young for me. lol, i just had one student leave my office and he is 17!

let's see... what else is going on in the world of monilicious? well i'm going to the titans game on sunday and that should be fun. my dad and i will be hanging out in the box seats of some insurance company so that will be pretty sweet. and hopefully the titans will actually win this game.

i'm actually going to be fairly busy over the next several days. i have plans with some friends tonight, tomorrow night, friday night, and saturday afternoon. and i've got to find some time to sit down and write that final paper and study for my final in foundations of education. and then i'll be done. well, at least with the classes that i'm taking. next tuesday i'm giving my final to my students and once i'm done with grading those, then i'll really be done. how exciting is that? totally exciting, trust me.

haha, so i was reading this book last night called "why men love bitches"... the title caught my eye and i just had to read it. why are men so stupid? there should be a book with that title. i mean seriously, why don't you guys go for the nice, sweet girl? why go for the girl who is a complete bitch and treats you like crap and treats everyone around her like crap too? i just don't get it. the book just made me laugh. it also reminded me of a few things that i'm guilty of that i already knew were bad, but it was good to be reminded of them.

anywho... time to get back to reading. i'm excited about going home this afternoon because i'm going to take a nice, long, hot shower and get ready for my night on the town. ::sigh:: i love my life.

oh yeah, and those journal entries that got deleted... i think that they were about how awesome my life is right now and also about what a fantastic roommate gabe is. livejournal is busy trying to figure out how/when/why my entries got deleted. i'll keep you posted.
Current Mood: amusedamused

(Leave a comment)

December 6th, 2005


09:23 am
so yeah... some of my journal entries got deleted. don't really know how, but they did. oh well... like gabe said, at least it wasn't anything important. just kind of strange. anywho... things are going well today. i've got my oral interviews until 2:30 this afternoon, then class at 4:30... i can't wait for this class to be over!! it's my last class of the semester and i'm thrilled. and i really need to go make copies of the stories that i'm supposed to have read for tonight.

as of late i've become a big fan of hot tea. i used to hate it. but now i drink it all the time. i've got a steaming cup sitting in front of me right now and it makes me happy. you know what else makes me happy? talking to my bestest friends in the whole wide world. you know who you are... ha, even though most of my best friends don't even read this journal. oh well...

i'm loving this cold weather we've been having. but yeah, it would be awesome to see some snow flurries. here's to wishing and hoping... :-)
Current Mood: busybusy

(Leave a comment)

December 5th, 2005


02:22 pm - weird
hmm... some of my lj-entries got deleted. that's odd!
Current Mood: curiouscurious

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com